CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Robyn Addabbo
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Testosterone Cypionate (CAS-58-20-8) in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Addabbo

In your letter dated October 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Testosterone Cypionate, is an oil-soluble 17 (beta)-cyclopentylpropionate ester of the androgenic hormone testosterone. It is indicated for replacement therapy in the male in conditions associated with symptoms of deficiency or absence of endogenous testosterone.

The applicable subheading for Testosterone Cypionate in bulk form will be 2937.29.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Anabolic agents and androgens.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Controlled Substances Act, which is administered by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. Information on the Controlled Substances Act can be obtained by contacting the DEA at (800) 882-9539, or by visiting their website at www.dea.gov.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division